Card Security

We at Hotel DeOro  is committed to keeping your personal information safe. Our secure booking software (Quokka system) is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet.

Your Privacy is Important to Us

As Internet users ourselves, we understand that personal privacy on the Internet is a number-one concern. That’s why we’ve created this plain-language Privacy Policy. This policy illustrates how we use the information we collect from you, who will have access to that information, and what safeguards we have put in place to maintain your privacy. 

This Privacy Policy was written in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. These provisions recognize the right of individuals to control the use of their personal information. In addition, they obligate organizations collecting personal information to appropriately handle and protect it, in as much as they can.

The Hotel DeOro and hoteldeoro.com do not automatically collect personally identifiable information from you as you visit our sites. Personal information is collected only if you provide it voluntarily, through email, telephone or in-person contact. 

Specifically,

We will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes of responding to your requests. The information you provide will be shared with no one else. All information we collect will be by fair and lawful means. 

We will ensure that security safeguards are in place to protect your personal information in a manner appropriate to its sensitivity. 

We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes other than the purposes specified at time of collection, or without your prior consent. 

We will not share, sell or otherwise distribute your personal information to any third party 

Every effort is made to maintain the accuracy of your personal information, and at any time you have the right to notify us and update your personal information. 

At any time, if you request, we will remove your personal information from our files. 
Hoteldeoro.com strives for the highest ethical e-business practices. As such, we work hard to make you feel comfortable about how we collect and use your personal information. If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy please contact The Hotel DeOro: info@hoteldeoro.com




Hotel De Oro - 639 Main Street,Po Box 70,Lillooet,British Columbia,V0K1V0,CANADA  Toll Free:1.888.256.2354  
Tel:250.256.2355  Fax: 604.677.5816  E-mail:reservations@hoteldeoro.com  © 2008 Hoteldeoro.com, All rights reserved. Hotel DeOro logo and wordmark are trademarks.
Hotel in Lillooet